
Tribe of Mentors
by Tim Ferriss · 2017
Ferriss asks roughly 130 world-class people the same sharp questions and lets the patterns do the teaching.
Worth reading? Tribe of Mentors works better as a reference you dip into than a book you read cover to cover -- flip to the FAQ-style questions ('what would you put on a billboard,' 'what's a belief you've reversed') and skim until something lands. The value is in the patterns that repeat across wildly different fields, not any single answer. Skip it if you want depth on one person's thinking; go read their own book instead.
| Full Title | Tribe of Mentors: Short Life Advice from the Best in the World |
|---|---|
| Author | Tim Ferriss |
| Published | 2017 |
| Publisher | Houghton Mifflin Harcourt |
| Category | Self-Improvement & Psychology |
The Verdict
This is less a book than a curated FAQ from 130 people who don’t agree with each other, and that disagreement is the actual value: you get to see which advice repeats regardless of field (say no more, expect failure, keep experimenting) versus which advice is just one person’s idiosyncratic take.
Because every answer is from the mentors themselves and not from Ferriss, it’s deliberately left without direct quotes attributed to Ferriss on this page – the voices inside the book belong to its contributors, not its author, so treat any specific line you want to cite as that person’s, not his.
readers who want a browsable reference of advice from many different people, not one guru's system
you want a single coherent philosophy -- this is a mosaic, and it reads like one

Book Summary
Ferriss built this book after a personal crisis, wanting concentrated advice from people he trusted, and turned it into a crowd-sourced structure: the same handful of sharp questions sent to roughly 130 people across business, sports, science, and the arts.
No single formula for success shows up across the responses. What does repeat is a habit of relentless experimentation, comfort with failure, and a willingness to say no to protect time -- traits that show up in almost every field, not just one.
The book's real use isn't as a linear read. It's a reference: pick a question, skim a dozen answers, and let the disagreement between smart people be part of the value instead of a flaw.
Top 10 Lessons from Tribe of Mentors
- Asking the same sharp questions to many different people surfaces patterns no single mentor could give you.
- 'What would you put on a billboard?' is a proxy for making someone say the truest thing they actually believe.
- Relentless experimentation shows up far more often across the answers than any single formula for success.
- Failure is a constant in almost every response -- resilience matters more than raw talent.
- Morning routines vary wildly; the value is having one you actually follow, not copying someone else's.
- Saying no repeatedly, to protect time, separates the prolific responders from the merely busy ones.
- The books recommended across many different responses make a better reading list than any one expert's picks.
- Mentors outside your field (artists, athletes, scientists) often generalize better than an expert inside it.
- The book works best as a reference to dip into, not a cover-to-cover read.
- Crowd-sourced, short-answer advice has real limits -- context and nuance get lost in the format.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tribe of Mentors worth reading?
Yes, as a reference you dip into rather than a straight read-through. The pattern across dozens of very different answers is more useful than any single one.
How is Tribe of Mentors different from Tools of Titans?
Tools of Titans is Ferriss's own synthesis of his podcast guests' habits. Tribe of Mentors is closer to a raw Q&A anthology -- shorter answers, more people, less Ferriss commentary in between.
Do you need to read Tribe of Mentors cover to cover?
No, and it doesn't reward that approach well. Pick a question that matters to you and skim the answers that follow it.
Who should read Tribe of Mentors?
People who want a browsable mosaic of advice from many fields. Skip it if you want one coherent philosophy -- read a single mentor's own book instead.
Ready to read it?
Get Tribe of Mentors on Amazon






